Independent & World Films at the Library

Showing at 2:00 p.m. & 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, October 27, 2016
Informal discussion after the 2:00 showing

Dark Horse (U.K.)

Set in a former mining village in Wales, Dark Horse is the inspirational true story of a group of friends from a working men's club who decide to take on the elite 'sport of kings' and breed themselves a racehorse.

Raised on a slagheap allotment, their foal grows into an unlikely champion, beating the finest thoroughbreds in the land, before suffering a near fatal accident.

Nursed back to health by the love of his owners - for whom he's become a source of inspiration and hope - he makes a remarkable recovery, returning to the track for a heart-stopping comeback.

Run time: 85 minutes

Indie & World Film selections will be shown at 2:00 p.m. & 7:00 p.m. on the 2nd & 4th Thursdays of every month. All programs at OPL are free of charge. Like us on Facebook to see what we’re up to! Films shown at the library become part of our DVD collection after the final showing.

See you at the movies!

Special Events Mailing List
Sign up to receive notice of films and other programs for adults.

Already Shown


January 14: Belle (Great Britain)
January 28: Tracks (Australia)
February 11: Suffragette (U.K.)
February 23: Infinitely Polar Bear (U.S.)
March 10: The 33 (U.S.)
March 24: The Danish Girl (U.K.)
April 14: The Day I Saw Your Heart (France)
April 28: The Story of Qui Ju (China)
May 12: Marie's Story (France)
May 26: The Lady in the Van (U.K.)
June 9: The Lesson (Bulgaria)
June 23: Race (U.S.)
July 14: Touched With Fire (U.S.)
July 28: Coming Home (China)
August 11: Theeb (U.A.E.)
August 25: Miles Ahead (U.S.)
September 8: Glassland (Ireland)
September 22: The Man Who Knew Infinity (U.K.)
October 13: Traitors (Morocco)


January 8: The Hundred-Foot Journey (India/U.S.)
February 12: Ilo Ilo (Singapore)
February 26: Love is Strange (U.S.)
March 12: The Theory of Everything (Great Britain)
March 26: Birdman (U.S.)
April 9: The Patience Stone (Afghanistan)
April 23: Pride (Great Britain)
May 14: For a Woman (France)
May 28: Leviathan (Russia)
June 11: The Good Lie (Canada)
June 25: My Old Lady (Great Britain/U.S./France)
July 9: Wild Tales (Argentina)
July 23: Home (U.S.)
August 13: Tangerines (Estonia and Georgia)
August 24: Far From the Madding Crowd (Great Britain)
September 10: A Little Chaos (Great Britain)
October 8: Calvary (Ireland)
October 22: The Innocents (U.S.)
November 12: Little Boy (U.S.)
December 10: Mr. Holmes (Great Britain)


March 13: Blue Jasmine (U.S.)
March 27: 12 Years a Slave (U.S.)
April 24: The Book Thief (U.S.)
May 8: Wadja (Saudi Arabia)
May 22: Inside Llewyn Davis (U.S.)
June 12: Instructions Not Included (Mexico)
June 26: Stories We Tell (Canada)
July 19: Oranges & Sunshine (Australia)
July 24: Love is All You Need (Denmark)
August 14: Still Mine (Canada)
August 28: The Lunchbox (India)
September 11: Shun Li and the Poet (Italy)
September 25: The Past (France)
October 9: Words and Pictures (U.S.)
October 23: Gloria (Chile)
November 13: Chef (U.S.)
December 11: 8 Women (France)


January 10: Beasts of the Southern Wild (U.S.)
January 24: Last Ride (Australia)
February 14: Foreign Letters (U.S.)
February 28: Elena (Russia)
March 14: Anna Karenina (Great Britain)
March 28: Tokyo Sonata (Japan)
April 11: Robot & Frank (U.S.)
April 25: Queen of Hearts (France)
May 9: Of Gods and Men (France)
May 23: A Late Quartet (U.S.)
June 13: The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina)
June 27: Rust and Bone (France)
July 11: Teddy Bear (Denmark)
July 19: Codex (U.S.)
July 25: NO (Chile)
August 8: Smashed (U.S.)
August 22: Found Memories (Brazil)
August 28: The Lunch Box (India)


January 26: Sarah's Key (France & U.S.)
February 9: Beginners (U.S.)
March 8: Incendies (Canada & France)
March 22: Made in Dagenham (Great Britain)
April 12: Take Shelter (U.S.)
May 10: The Piano in a Factory (China)
May 24: In a Better World (Denmark)
June 14: O'Horten (Norway)
June 28: Albert Nobbs (United Kingdom)
July 12: My Name is Khan (India)
July 26: The Woman on the 6th Floor (France)
August 9: Come Undone (Italy)
August 23: Footnote (Israel)
September 13: A Separation (Iran)
September 27: Another Year (U.K.)
October 11: Life Above All (South Africa)
October 26: The Devil's Backbone (Spain)
November 8: Train of Life (France)
December 13: Auntie Mame (U.S.)
December 27: Where Do We Go Now? (Lebanon)


May 19: Bomber (U.S./U.K.)
June 16: 1981 (Canada)
July 21: Only When I Dance (Brazil)
August 18: The Drummer (Hong Kong)
September 15: The Wind Journeys (Columbia)
October 20: If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (Romania)
November 17: The Colors of the Mountain (Columbia)
December 15: Holiday Affair (U.S.)